The Seventh International 3D-stereo Film Festival 2016

Second International 3D-stereo Film Festival 2011

About Festival

Dear guests, participants, partners and visitors of 3D-stereo Film Festival 2011. We hope you enjoyed 3D-stereo Film Festival 2010. Now we are glad to invite you to Second International 3D-stereo Film Festival. It starts in December 2011 in Moscow.

Festival will take place in "Hudojestveniy" cinema, "Salut" cinema, All-Russian State University of Cinematography named after S. A. Gerasimov, Moscow institute of Cinematography, Russian State University for the Humanities and Moscow Cinema Equipment Design Bureau.

The Second International 3D-stereo Movie Festival 2011 has a program that will be interesting for 3D fans and professionals. During the festival you will be able to:

  • learn professional's verdict about current situation and plan for development of 3D technologies in Russia
  • attend master classes about new stereo technologies by leading specialists in this field
  • visit exhibition of stereo photo
  • watch competitive progam

Now Festival come closer with web video broadcasting. Awarded movies will be shown on 3d channels and cinemas.

Program of the Festival

Festival will take place in "Hudojestveniy" cinema, "Salut" cinema, All-Russian State University of Cinematography named after S. A. Gerasimov, Moscow Institute of Cinematography, Russian State University for the Humanities and Moscow Cinema Equipment Design Bureau.

Date Time Event Place
December 6, 2011 14:00-16:00 Master classes:
  • Non-glasses 3D (Ovechkis U.N., RU)
  • Stereocomplex ZEPAR: technical features (Berdnikov E.G., RU)
  • Stereocomplex ZEPAR: operational experience (Berkovich A., DE)
All-Russian State University of Cinematography named after S. A. Gerasimov.
Address: Moscow, Wilhelm Pieck street, 3.
Admission only for students and teachers of the University.
December 8, 2011 14:00-18:00 Opening of the Festival
  • greeting to the participants of the Festival
  • round table "Current condition and prospects for the development of the 3D-stereo movie in Russia"
  • showing participants' movies
  • drink reception
Opening will be translated in the web.
Moscow Cinema Equipment Design Bureau and Moscow institute of Cinematography.
Address: Moscow, Academic Korolev street, 21.
13:00-19:00 Showing participants' movies for all comers.
Admission by guest list.
Moscow Cinema Equipment Design Bureau.
Address: Moscow, Academic Korolev street, 21.
18:00-20:00 Master classes:
  • Non-glasses 3D (Ovechkis U.N., RU)
  • Stereocomplex ZEPAR: technical features (Berdnikov E.G., RU)
  • Stereocomplex ZEPAR: operational experience (Berkovich A., DE)
Moscow Cinema Equipment Design Bureau.
Address: Moscow, Academic Korolev street, 21.
Admission by guest list.
December 9, 2011 10:30-13:00
16:00-21:00
Showing participants' movies for all comers. "Salut" cinema.
Admission is free.
10:00-14:00 Operation of the Jury. Moscow Cinema Equipment Design Bureau and Moscow Institute of Cinematography.
Address: Moscow, Academic Korolev street, 21.
December 10, 2011 10:15-14:30 Master classes:
  • Stereovideo recording experience
  • 3D movies in education
Master classes will be broadcasted in the web https://connect.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/inot.
Russian State University for the Humanities.
Address: Moscow, Chyanov street, 15, lecture hall 522.
Admission by invitation.
December 11, 2011 17:30-21:30 Closing of the Festival
  • Stereo Photo Exhibition
  • Lecture about history of the russian stereomovie industry
  • Retrospective showing of vintage stereo movies
  • Awarding ceremony
  • Concert
  • Drink reception (Admission by invitation)
"Hudojestveniy" cinema.
Address: Moscow, Arbat square,14.
Admission is free for all comers.

Contest

Sorry, we have that section only in Russian here.

Laureates of the Second International 3D-stereo Film Festival

1. Best theatrical film "Mia"

"Kinostudia 3D" Studio, Russian Federation.

Director, camera man:
Yaroslav Romanov
Written by:
Yaroslav Romanov
Cast:
Alexandra Atamanchuk, Nikolai Nikitenko, Darya Zueva
Running time:
8 min 40 s

2. Best animated film "Dangerous express"

"Animatix 4D" Studio, Ukraine.

Written by:
Alexei Taranenko
Director:
Dmitriy Ivanov
Computer artist:
Darya Romanova
Composer:
Rostislav Chaban
Producer:
Sergei Butz
Running time:
21 min 9 s

Train with new rocket weapons driven away.

3. Best documentary film "The northern way"

"Daurov-stereo" Studio in cooperation with "3DTV Vision" and "Store3D.ru Studio", Russian Federation.

Written by:
ОАО "Russian railways"
Director, camera man, film editing:
Igor Daurov
Camera man's assistant:
Andrei Kosobokov
Announcer:
Valeriy Kunitzev
Producer:
Violeta Mataeva
Leading role:
Oleg Dulenin
Running time:
15 min 47 s

3D journey from Yaroslavl to Salehard by railway.

4. Best music movie "Sorry"

Studio "Soulpro", Russian Federation.

Written by:
Paul Pavloff (Germany)
Director, camera man:
Sergei Sulimenko
Film editing:
Oksana Sulimenko
Composer:
Alexandre Lapine (Germany)
Producer:
Paul Pavloff (Germany)
Leading roles:
Paul Pavloff (Germany), Roman Gold, Vika Stoletnyaya, Dasha Koshkareva, Veterans mc bikers
Running time:
3 min 20 s/dd>

Stereomovie made by famous german artist Paul Pavloff. It is a melodrama about family problems of russian emigrants.

Jury

Sorry, we have that section only in Russian here.

Organizers and partners

Official support

  • The Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation
  • Union of Cinematographers of the Russian Federation
  • Organizers

    Moscow Cinema Equipment Design Bureau

    ОАО "Kinotechnika"

    Media Partners

    "MediaVision" Magazine

    625-net internet portal

    "Artkino" Cinema Club

    "Amazing Life" TV Channel

    "Technika i technologii kino" Magazine

    "Mir Techniki Kino" Magazine

    Mir Iskusstva Cinema

    Innovation and Technology Union

    NPC "Vidicor"